Skip to content
Hays - Recruiting experts worldwide
  1. I am
    I am

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which all personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the Hays.be website and any other Hays group websites, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Updated: 12 Jul 2016

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy?
If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.
If you transfer certain personal data to us, this holds your explicit acceptance and consent with us processing the personal data in accordance with the provisions of the subsequent Privacy Policy.
In case you do not want your personal data to be used for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?
Hays NV and Hays Services NV (with registered addresses at Harelbeeksestraat 81, 8520 Kuurne, Belgium) are registered as data controller in Belgium for the purposes of the act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

What information will we collect? How will we use it?
We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and sensitive personal data (if provided by you in your CV). In case your CV holds information concerning your racial or ethnical background, your political viewpoints, your religious or ideological convictions, your membership of a trade union, your sexual life, health or judicial and/or criminal history, you hereby explicitly consent that we treat and process this information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. 

The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process
To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you
To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs
To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you
To allow you to participate in specialist online training services
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
To market our, full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement and recruitment process outsourcing services)
To enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes
To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website and our group companies websites when you log on to enrich your personal online experience)
To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes
To answer your questions and enquiries
To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our client have requested, such references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test
To third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business systems, research and mailing houses and outsourcing partners.
To pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes. On simple request you will receive a list of these third parties: service@hays.be.
To regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
To use your information on an anonymous basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
We may also pass your information to, or allow access to such information to the Hays group of companies, whose locations can be found at www.hays.com in order that they may use your personal information in the same way as we process, use and disclose your information as described above.

Where will my information be held? Where will it be accessible from?
You agree that personal information provided to us (including personal information) can be transferred to other companies within the Hays group or to third parties in accordance with the aforementioned purposes. You are aware of the fact that some of these Hays companies or third parties specified above are located outside the European Economic Area. Accordingly your personal information will be sent to or be capable of being accessed from outside the European Economic Area.

When we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How do I find out what information you hold? Can I amend, modify or require my information to be deleted? Can I unsubscribe to your services?
If you prove your identity to us, you may request us to confirm what information we hold about you. At all times, this personal identification data will be available for your perusal.
You may request us to modify incorrect personal data relating to you and you may update or delete your personal data information free of charge. We will seek to act on your request within a month following its disposal.
You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material free of charge and at any time.
If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters please email us at service@hays.be.

How long will you hold my information for?
We will hold your information for as long as is necessary to accomplish the goals for which the information was acquired and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. If you transfer information concerning third parties to us, we are allowed to assume that the third parties concerned have given their permission to transfer this information to us.

Sending us information over the internet
Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We draw your attention to the fact that it is possible for data that you send to us online through our website, to be intercepted. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How we collect and aggregate information about visitors to our websites
We also collect information about the way visitors use this website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified, and will use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages, etc, for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data within the company and with certain business partners to assist with these purposes where you have consented to this.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site.
These cookies are stored in the hard drive of your computer through a web server. The cookies do not form a treat for your personal safety and/or privacy. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
They enable us to:

Remember your login
Personalize your next visit to our website
Anonymously collect information which helps us to analyse the browsing habits of visitors to our website
Temporarily save certain information that can be inserted through certain tools on our website
Keep session information such as your last search
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, switching off cookies can in some circumstances lead to a reduced accessibility of our website, depending on the installation options chosen for your browser.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to third party websites for further information. Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy.

It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.


Change to our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy is in conformity with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. This privacy legislation is subject to changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We advise u to check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email in advance of the changes to our guidelines concerning Privacy protection, and it will be at all time made possible for you to alter your personal identification data in accordance with these changed purposes. 

Hotjar


This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:  Device-specific data
The following information may be collected through your device and browser: o your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format);


o your email address including first name and surname;
o device screen size;
o device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information;
o geographic location (country only);
o preferred language used to display the webpage.
o Log data
 

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

o referring domain;
o pages visited;
o geographic location (country only);
o preferred language used to display the webpage;
o date and time when website pages were accessed;


Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.
To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out
 

|